June 2018 Wrap Up
Books/Manga/Graphic Novels
*The eighth note means that I listened to it in audio book format and italicized titles mean that it is either a manga or a graphic novel.* May 2018 was an amazing reading month, but I guess my momentum died down in June. I only listened to two audio books and finished two physical books bringing my grand total to four.
- Courage to Soar by: Simone Biles 3/5 ♪
- Everything I Never Told You by: Celeste Ng 4/5
- The Hunger Games by: Suzanne Collins 3.5/5 ♪
- Always and Forever Lara Jean by: Jenny Han 3.8/5
Asian Dramas + Anime
I saw one HK drama with my sister and binged the first season of “Wotakoi” which I am in loved with and can’t wait for season two.
- Flying Tiger 2/5
- Wotakoi 4.5/5
Western TV and Movies
Like always, hearts are love. ~ is a vague so-so/okay. A minus sign means dislike/hate. I saw three movies in theaters this month. Maybe… I should get a movie pass but nah. In addition, I watched one I guess documentary and the other a docu-series both from Netflix and both of which I adored a ton. Lastly, I watched one Netflix film and finished the first season of “The Good Doctor”. It was a decent watching month.
- The Toys That Made Us S2 ♥
- Making Fun: The Story of Funko ♥
- Solo – A Star Wars Story ♥
- The Good Doctor ~
- Deadpool 2 ♥
- Set it Up ♥
- Incredibles 2 ~